Privacy Notice

Our Privacy and Cookies Policy

Anglia Case Management Ltd is committed to respecting your privacy and the privacy of every visitor to our web site, job applicant and person signing up to our email news updates.  The information we collect about you will be used to fulfil the required services and enable us to improve how, as an organisation, we deal with you.

Contents

Designated Data Protection Lead
How will we use the information about you?
Access to your information and correction
What information do we collect about you?
On what legal basis do we collect your information?
How long will we store information about you?
Protection of Personal Information
Cookies
Google Analytics
Other websites
Changes to our privacy policy
How to contact us

Designated Data Protection Lead

Should you have a question about the data we store, our contact details are:

Ros King
Data Protection Lead
Anglia Case Management Ltd.
Ticehurst Yard
Beyton Road
Tostock
Bury St. Edmunds
Suffolk IP30 9PH
ros.king@angliacasemanagement.co.uk
01359 271900

 

How will we use the information about you?

The information that we collect about you will only be used lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2018). All data is retained exclusively within the United Kingdom, or transferred only to ‘third countries’ where ‘adequacy of protection’ or specific certification as defined by The GDPR has been confirmed.

We use the details provided by business contacts to email them with news of developments within the company and new services. We use the third country bulk email provider Mailchimp (USA) to store and deliver email marketing to these subscribers. No marketing material is ever sent to potential employees.

We use the third country email provider ProtonMail (Switzerland) to provide an end to end encrypted email service to receive job applications from our job application forms.

Any information we collect will not be disclosed to anyone outside Anglia Case Management Ltd or its associated companies, partners, and other companies with which Anglia Case Management Ltd has arranged services for your benefit.

Access to your information and correction

We expect the information we hold to be accurate and up to date. You have the right as an individual to find out what information we hold about you and make changes if necessary; you also have the right, assuming we are not obligated by law to refuse, to ask us to stop using the information.  To request personal information we hold about you please click here. To request we delete the personal information we hold about you please click here. To instruct us to correct any errors please email your new information to us here.

What information do we collect about you?

The type of information that we will collect on you, and you voluntarily provide to us on this website includes:

For Marketing

  • Your name
  • Email address
  • Company name
  • Job title
  • IP address

For Job Applications

  • Your name
  • Email address
  • Address
  • Telephone number
  • Date of birth
  • Gender
  • NI number
  • Details of qualifications
  • Details of current & previous jobs/positions held
  • Passport/visa declaration
  • Driving licence declaration
  • Details of references
  • Details of criminal records
  • Details of working patterns
  • IP address

We may, in further dealings with you, extend this information to include  services used, and subscriptions, records of conversations and agreements and payment transactions.

You are under no statutory or contractual requirement or obligation to provide us with your personal information; however we require at least the information above in order for us to deal with you as a customer/client or job applicant in an efficient and effective manner.

On what legal basis do we collect your information?

The legal basis for processing your data is based on your specific consent to receive marketing material and our legitimate interest when processing job applications that we will have requested or stated at the point the information was initially provided, therefore we will not store, process or transfer your data outside the parties detailed above unless we have an appropriate lawful reason to do so.  Unless we are precluded from doing so by law, you have the right to remove your consent at any time via the unsubscribe link included on all emails we send, or by contacting us and requesting that processing of your details be restricted or deleted.

How long will we store information about you?

Unless otherwise required by law, your data will be stored for a period of 2 years after our last contact with you, at which point it will be deleted.

Successful job applicant details are stored for the period of the applicant’s employment, and for 7 years after their employment ends, then deleted. Unsuccessful job applicant details are stored for 6 months and then deleted.

Protection of Personal Information

Anglia Case Management Ltd takes precautions, including administrative, technical, and physical measures, to safeguard your Data against loss, theft, and misuse, as well as against unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction.

Anglia Case Management Ltd uses industry-standard efforts to safeguard the confidentiality of Data, including encryption, firewalls and SSL (Secure Sockets Layer). We have implemented reasonable administrative, technical, and physical security controls to protect against the loss, misuse, or alteration of your Data.

Cookies

This site uses cookies – these are small text files that are placed on your device to help this website to provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

Google Analytics

This website sets “first party” cookies through its use of Google Analytics. We use Google Analytics to provide us with non-personal site analytics, which in turn help us improve this website. Google Analytics tracking uses cookies in order to provide meaningful reports about web site visitors’ but they do not collect personal data about you. Google Analytics sets or updates cookies only to collect data required for the reports. Additionally, Google Analytics only uses first-party cookies. This means that all cookies set by Google Analytics cannot be altered or retrieved by any service on any domain other than www.angliacasemanagement.co.uk.  Further detailed information on Google Analytics cookies can be found here.

LinkedIn

LinkedIn places “third party” cookies to provide us with meaningful reports about visits to our LinkedIn page and allows visitors to the site to follow our LinkedIn profile.

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 30th April 2018.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

by email ros.king@angliacasemanagement.co.uk

by telephone: 01359 271900

by post: Ros King, Data Protection Lead, Anglia Case Management Ltd., Ticehurst Yard, Beyton Road, Tostock, Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk IP30 9PH

If you have a concern about how we handle your data, or you would like to lodge a complaint, you may do so by contacting The Information Commissioners Office.

Comments are closed.