Privacy Notice

Our Privacy and Cookies Policy

Anglia Case Management Ltd is committed to respecting the privacy and personal data of every person with whom we come into contact – whether they are clients, employees, support workers, professional contacts, job applicants or people signing up to our email news updates. The information we collect will be used to fulfil only necessary services and enable us to operate lawfully, efficiently and effectively.

Anglia Case Management is fully compliant with the General Data Protection Regulations and is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office as a Data Controller; our registration number is Z8427910.

We collect different information for each category of contact but all information collected is appropriate for the category of contact. For example, we collect detailed personal and sensitive information on clients in order to provide our services to them; we collect personal and sensitive information on employees and potential employees that is essential in the course of their employment. We collect personal and sensitive information on support workers and potential support workers in order to manage their employment by our clients, or their representatives. Information collected on professional and business contacts includes information that is key to a successful working relationship.

Contents

Designated Data Protection Lead
How will we use the information about you?
Access to your information and correction
What information do we collect about you?
On what legal basis do we collect your information?
How long will we store information about you?
Protection of Personal Information
Cookies
Google Analytics
Other websites
Changes to our privacy policy
How to contact us

Designated Data Protection Lead

Should you have a question about the data we store, our contact details are:

Ros King
Data Protection Lead
Anglia Case Management Ltd.
Ticehurst Yard
Beyton Road
Tostock
Bury St. Edmunds
Suffolk IP30 9PH
ros.king@angliacasemanagement.co.uk
01359 271900

 

How will we use the information about you?

We will not disclose any information we collect to anyone outside Anglia Case Management Ltd or its associated companies, partners, and other companies with which Anglia Case Management Ltd has arranged services for your benefit.

We use the details provided by you to ensure that the services we offer are relevant and tailored to the needs of the individual.

The information that we collect will only be used lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2018). All data is retained exclusively within the United Kingdom, or transferred only to ‘third countries’ where ‘adequacy of protection’ or specific certification as defined by The GDPR has been confirmed.

We use the third country email provider ProtonMail (Switzerland) to provide an end to end encrypted email service to receive job applications from our job application forms.
We use the details provided by business contacts or those who sign up to our e-news to email them with news of developments within the company and new services. We use the third country bulk email provider Mailchimp (USA) to store and deliver email marketing to these subscribers. No marketing material is ever sent to potential employees, unless they sign up for our e-news.

Access to your information and correction

We will endeavour to keep the information we hold about you both accurate and up to date.  You have the right as an individual to find out what information we hold about you and make changes if necessary; you also have the right, assuming we are not obligated by law to refuse, to ask us to stop using the information.  To request personal information we hold about you please click here. To request we delete the personal information we hold about you please click here. To instruct us to correct any errors please email your new information to us here.

What information do we collect about you?

The type of information that we will collect on you, and you voluntarily provide to us, will depend on our relationship with you.

The following types of data may be collected for clients: (please note that this list is not exhaustive).

  • Full name;
  • Date of birth;
  • Address and telephone numbers;
  • Next of kin and family details;
  • Email address;
  • Financial information, including National Insurance and tax information;
  • Details of legal, deputyship, medical and rehabilitation team;
  • Bank details;
  • Employment information;
  • Education information;
  • Court information;
  • Details of accident / injury.

The following special categories of data may also be collected:

  • Medical, rehabilitation, social care history and records;
  • Racial or ethnic background;
  • Physical or mental health conditions;
  • Religious beliefs, or other beliefs of a similar nature;
  • Political views and union membership;
  • Proceedings relating to family / welfare matters;
  • Sexual orientation;
  • Data held on children;
  • Gender identity;
  • Details of any offence committed, or alleged to have been committed, by them, or against them.

For professional contacts (including solicitors and therapists) and those who sign up to our e-news, we may collect

  • Your name
  • Email address
  • Company name
  • Job title
  • IP address

The following information may be collected for employees, Support Workers, or job applicants:

  • Full name;
  • Date of birth;
  • Address and telephone numbers;
  • Next of kin and family details;
  • Email address;
  • Financial information, including National Insurance and tax information;
  • Details of legal, deputyship, medical and rehabilitation team;
  • Bank details;
  • Employment information;
  • Education and qualification information;
  • Training records
  • Details of current & previous jobs/positions held
  • Financial information
  • Passport/visa declaration
  • Driving licence declaration
  • Details of references
  • Details of criminal records
  • Details of working patterns
  • IP address
  • Medical, rehabilitation, social care history and records;
  • Racial or ethnic background;
  • Physical or mental health conditions;
  • Religious beliefs, or other beliefs of a similar nature;
  • Political views and union membership;
  • Proceedings relating to family / welfare matters;
  • Sexual orientation;
  • Data held on children;
  • Gender identity;
  • Details of any offence committed, or alleged to have been committed, by them, or against them.

We may, in further dealings with you, extend this information to include services used, and subscriptions, records of conversations and agreements and payment transactions.

You are under no statutory or contractual requirement or obligation to provide us with your personal information; however we require at least the information above in order for us to deal with you in an efficient and effective manner.

On what legal basis do we collect your information?

We may collect your personal data under several different lawful bases, such as:

  • Consent – we always ask for your consent to process your data in order to provide our specialist services to you.
  • Contract – if you sign a contract to engage in our services, we will put an agreement in place laying out our Terms & Conditions of Business, which places obligations on us both to process your data in order to meet those obligations.
  • Legal Obligation – we can be summoned to court and be required by law to provide personal information about you.
  • Vital Interests – we may have to share your health and personal details in a medical emergency,
  • Legitimate Interests – we may be required to share details about you for your safety or the safety of others, or to meet our regulatory requirements. When processing under this basis we will always ensure that the data shared is safeguarded, relevant and limited to what is necessary and that our interests are balanced against your interests, rights and freedoms.

Unless we are precluded from doing so by law, you have the right to remove your consent at any time by contacting us and requesting that processing of your details be restricted or deleted.

How long will we store information about you?

We are obligated to store client information for a period of seven years after we cease to provide services to the client, and for children we store their client information for a period of seven years after they become 18 years of age.

We will keep employee and support worker information for a period of 6 years after an employment contract ends.  Unsuccessful job applicant details are stored for 6 months and then deleted.  Personal data relating to other contacts will, unless otherwise required by law, be stored for a period of 2 years after our last contact with you, at which point it will be deleted.

Protection of Personal Information

Anglia Case Management Ltd takes precautions, including administrative, technical, and physical measures, to safeguard Personal and Sensitive Data against loss, theft, and misuse, as well as against unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction.

Anglia Case Management Ltd uses industry-standard efforts to safeguard the confidentiality of Data, including encryption, firewalls and SSL (Secure Sockets Layer). We have implemented reasonable administrative, technical, and physical security controls to protect against the loss, misuse, or alteration of your Data.

Cookies

This site uses cookies – these are small text files that are placed on your device to help this website to provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

Google Analytics

This website sets “first party” cookies through its use of Google Analytics. We use Google Analytics to provide us with non-personal site analytics, which in turn help us improve this website. Google Analytics tracking uses cookies in order to provide meaningful reports about web site visitors’ but they do not collect personal data about you. Google Analytics sets or updates cookies only to collect data required for the reports. Additionally, Google Analytics only uses first-party cookies. This means that all cookies set by Google Analytics cannot be altered or retrieved by any service on any domain other than www.angliacasemanagement.co.uk.  Further detailed information on Google Analytics cookies can be found here.

LinkedIn

LinkedIn places “third party” cookies to provide us with meaningful reports about visits to our LinkedIn page and allows visitors to the site to follow our LinkedIn profile.

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 1st August 2018.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

by email ros.king@angliacasemanagement.co.uk

by telephone: 01359 271900

by post: Ros King, Data Protection Lead, Anglia Case Management Ltd., Ticehurst Yard, Beyton Road, Tostock, Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk IP30 9PH

If you have a concern about how we handle your data, or you would like to lodge a complaint, you may do so by contacting us and / or if you prefer, make direct contact with The Information Commissioners Office.

Comments are closed.